×
:: Welcome to Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagpur::

Major Activities & Achievements

Workshops/ Training/ Seminars/ Conferences. Organized for student: 2018-19

Sr. No.

Title of Event

Date

Details of Event

1.

“Academia-Industry-Research (AIR 1.0) Conclave

9th March 2019

The main objective of the Conclave was to understand requirements of Research and Industry, also to identify opportunities in research and industry among students:

 

Resource Person:
1. Ms. Priyanka Rokde

Persistent System Ltd.

Nagpur

2. Mr. Kartik Vyas

Infocept , Nagpur

3. Dr. Ashish Sharma

(RRSC) ISRO

4. Dr. G. Balasubramani

CICR

 

Workshop on

“Angular JS”

05/02/2019 to 08/02/2019

Guidance for developing an Angular JS application.

 

Resource Person:
1. Mr. Anup Pardhi.

Aptech Ltd. Nagpur

2. Mr. Vilas Dongre,

Aptech Ltd. Nagpur

 

Workshop on “Salesforce CRM System”

17/01/2019 to 19/01/2019 & 21/01/2019

Allows developers to rapidly build sophisticated

Model-View-Controller web applications and custom user interfaces, hosted natively on the Force.com platform.

 

Resource Person: Mr. Somil Deshmukh,

 

Guidance on Career Opportunities for Computer Science

 

27/12/18

 

Guidance on Career Opportunities for Computer Science.

Resource Person: Mr. Akash Jaiswal, ICE.

 

 

Guest Lecture on Importance of Communication Skill in Professional Career

22/12/2018

Importance of Communication Skill in Professional Career.

Resource Person: Ms. Shikha Khare,

Aptech Aviation Academy and Aptech Computer Education

 

 

Web Technology and Hands on ASP.NET

6/10/2018 to 13/10/2018

Web Technology and Hands on ASP.NET application development programs,

Resource Person: Mr.Vishal Deshmukh, TCS.

 

Digital trends and Technologies

6/10/2018

Agile, Dev-ops, Business 4.0 ,

Resource Person: Mr. Gaurav Ghelani, TCS.

 

Seminar on SAP

24/9/18

Guidance and importance of SAP training,

Resource Person: Chinmay Nanoti, Contract Management and Sales ( SAP Products),PRIMUS Techsystems Pvt. Ltd.

 

Guidance on GD/PI Techniques

21/9/18

Guidance on GD/PI Techniques,

Resource Person:
1.Mr.Kunal Gajbhiye

2.Mr.A.Naidu ,Career Launcher,

Nagpur

 

Research Methodology

11/09/2018 & 12/09/2018

Research paper writing,

Resource Person:
1.Prof. G.M Dhopavkar

2.Prof.M.Mushrif

3.Dr.S.Karale

4.Prof.T.Ravi

5.Prof.L.Damahe

 

Guest lecture on DBMS

4/9/2018

Functional dependencies and Normalization,

Resource Person: Prof. PuneshTembhre, Professor, PCE.

 

Project Management & Career Counselling

28/8/18

Covers project entails, project requirements, project objectives, project life cycle, etc.

Resource Person: Mr. Angad Anand, PPM Consultant, OCBC Bank, Singapore.

 

Build AI

16/8/18 & 18/8/18

Machine Learning  & Artificial Intelligence,

Resource Person: Saurabh Charde, 4th year student, CT, YCCE

Co-Ordinator’s:1.Prof.Gauri Dhopavkar

2.Prof. L.B. Damahe

 

Photo On

16/8/18 & 18/8/2018

Two-day competition held on Instagram

Co-Ordinator’s:
1.Prof.S.S.Lachure

2.Gaurav Kherde

 

Workshop of Kryptoz

16/8/2018 & 18/8/2018

WPA Hack, Server Hacking, SQL Injection, Login by pass,

Resource Person: Mr. S. Ardhapurkar, Crypto Forensic Technology, Nagpur.

 

#issues (Debate competition)

16/8/2018

Kashmir issues & importance of History

Co-Ordinator’s:1.Prof.S.S.Thombre

2.Atharva Kakadiya

3.Amogh Sahastrabuddhe

 

WebSpace

16/8/18 & 18/8/18

Web apps development using Angular and NodeJS

Co-Ordinator’s:
1.Rohan Fulzele

2.Kshitij Walukar

 

Get-Set-Code

18/8/18

Coding competition

Co-Ordinator’s:
1.Prof.N.U.Sambhe

2.Mihir Khopkar

3.Dhanashree Diwate

4.Arundhati Kate

5.Diksha Hukre,

6.Parag Khursange

 

Pixellar

18/8/18

Creating artboard, basic tools, Shape tools, rectangle and ellipse tool, selection and direct selection tool, color palette, RGB Hex
code, creating basic graphics and color combinations, creating complex Mario Doodle

Co-Ordinator’s:
1.Suraj Nair

2.Rutuj Waghare

 

Shutter Up

16/08/2018

Mobile Photography (Workshop + Field study)

Co-Ordinator’s:
1.Shreyash Wyawahare

2.Yash Thakare

 

Workshop by industry expert on J2SE and Database connectivity

13/8/2018

J2SE and Database connectivity Hands

Resource Person: Er. Anup Paradhi,

Tech head, IT Networkz

 

Guest Lecture by industry alumni on Data sciences

11/8/2018

Opportunities in Data sciences,

Resource Person: Mr. Mohit Tare, Deep learning

Engg, Dell, Banglore.

23.   

Seminar on Ready To Innovate

7/8/2018

Ready to Innovate under EDP,

Resource Person: 1. Dr. Yogita Kasture, VNIT,
2. Mr. Amar Naise, Trainer &

Facilitator.

24.   

One Day seminar on Bussiness Analysis & Modelling

4/8/2018

Introduction to Business Analysis & Modeling,

Resource Person: Mr. Nilkhilesh Baou,

TCS, Nagpur

25.   

Arambh 2018-19 student body installation

1/8/2018

ACM/CTSC Student body installation

Guest: Er.Nitin Thakkar, Motivational Speaker, JCI.

26.   

Guest Lecture on Career Opportunities in UX Design

20/7/2018

Career Opportunities in UX Design ,

Resource Person: Ms.Ketki Hardas, Excellon, Pune.

Awards and Achievements of Students 2018-19

Year/Sem

Name of Student

Name of Event (Sports/ paper presentation/ Project Completion, any other)

Organizing Body

Date

Rank

Cash Prize if

4/ 8

Chaitanya Deshpande

Smart India Hackathon 2019
(Project Competition)

MHRD, India

2nd – 3rd March 2019

Selected for Grand Finale

 

3/6

Samanta Kale

3/6

Yashada Gotmare

3/6

Akshay Singh Thakur

3/6

Sharanya Bhongade

3/6

Shreya Kanungo

Smart India Hakathon 2019
(Project Competition)

MHRD, India

2nd – 3rd March 2019

Selected for Grand Finale

 

3/6

Harshit Chepe

3/6

Drishti Bhoyar

3/6

Atharva Phatak

3/6

Dushant Raut

 

3/6

Prateek Katkar

4th / 8th

Mihir Khopkar

Shikhar – 2019
(A National Level Code Marathon)

Jhulelal Group of Institutions

23rd – 24th Feb 2019

1st

Rs. 1000/-

4th / 8th

Shreyash Wyawahare

Banae Technofeast 2019
(State Level Project Competition)

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar National Association of Engineers, Nagpur

18th Feb 2019

2nd

Rs. 5000/-

4th / 8th

Sujay Gijre

18th Feb 2019

4th / 8th

Akhilesh Jalamkar

18th Feb 2019

4th / 8th

Niraj Bhoyar

18th Feb 2019

4th / 8th

Pranay Girde

18th Feb 2019

4th / 8th

Aditi Kale

Sammantrana’19
(National Conference on Recent Advances in Engineering & Technology)

Govt.College of Engineering, Nagpur

15th Feb 2019

Winner (Paper Publication)

Rs.1500/-

4th / 8th

Yash Waghmare

4th / 8th

Chaitanya Atul Deshpande

TCS Inframind 2.0, International level competition on Cloud computing and Artificial Intellience

TCS

21st Jan 2019

(total 5 levels, around 40000 students appeared at starting, out of these only 20 students shortlisted for level 5. Chiatanya has been shortlisted for level 5 ).

 

4th / 8th

Tushar Vilas  Kulkarni

TCS Hackquest 3.0,  International level competition on Cyber Security conducted in two rounds, Tushar has received consollation award.

TCS

18th Jan 2019

 

 

3rd / 6th

Mithilesh Barwat

IGNITE 2019 (CodeLinks- A Coding Compition)

RGCER, Nagpur

4th – 5th Jan 2019

1st

Rs.2000/-

4th / 8th

Saurabh Charde

2nd / 4th

Anupam Surkar

Smart Campus for Smart city,Nagpur

Ready2Innovate world wide forum(Group Activity)

10th September 2018

Best poster Award

 

2nd / 4th

Devanshu Vaidaya

 

2nd / 4th

Dipesh Bhagat

 

2nd / 4th

Pawan Patel

 

2nd / 4th

Vaibhav Dhawale

Smart Campus for Smart city,Nagpur

Ready2Innovate world wide forum(IndividualActivity)

10th September 2018

Best poster Award

 

4rd / 7th

Harshal Khapekar

AICTE-ECI-ISTE Chhatra Vishwakarma Award-2018

AICTE-ECI-ISTE

-

Selected

 

4rd / 7th

Pankhudi Kamdi

AICTE-ECI-ISTE Chhatra Vishwakarma Award-2018

AICTE-ECI-ISTE

-

Selected

 

4rd / 7th

Rutuja Khandait

 

 

4rd / 7th

Samruddhi Ramteke

 

 

4rd / 7th

Shital Kale

 

 

3rd / 5th

Mrunmayi Saoji

All India Senior Ranking Badminton Championship

Poona District & Metropolitan Badminton Association

13th – 16th Sept 2018

RunnerUp

 

3rd / 5th

Mrunmayi Saoji

All India Senior Ranking Badminton Championship

Poona District & Metropolitan Badminton Association

13th – 16th Sept 2018

Quarterfinalist

 

4rd / 7th

Mrunali Dhenge

Compufest

YCCE

18th Aug 2018

2nd

Rs. 1000/-

2nd / 3rd

Vaishnavi Tinkhede                               

Notions
(Project Competition under Compufest2K18)

YCCE

16th August 2018

1st

Rs. 1000/-

3rd / 5th

Mrunmayi Saoji

Maharashtra Senior State Badminton Selection Tournament 2018

Wardha District Shuttle Badminton Association

20th – 23rd July 2018

Winner

 

3rd / 5th

Mrunmayi Saoji

Badminton State Selection Tournament 2018

Baramati Taluka Badminton Association

3rd – 7th July 2018

1st

 

Award Winning Project

Sr. No.

Students

Title

Event

Award

1

Kalyani Kawale Minaxi Wadgure Poorva Patil Vishnavi Kulkarni Abhilasha Sawnerkar

IoT based sound level Monitoring in healthcare environment

National Level Paper presentation, RKNEC

1st prize

2

Rasika Rake Piyush Pohekar Ameya Badalwar Sumit Gokhale

Hardware interaction using hand gestures

National Conference, Spandan,YCCE

Best Paper award

3

Jay Patel Amol Bhalmey Tanuja Bhoyar Rohan Vishwakarma Sejal Zilpe Pallavi Kulkarni

Holoway- visualize anything and everthing

National Conference, Spandan,YCCE

Best Technical Paper Award in Spandan

Activities Various steps are being taken towards the fulfillments of the long and short-term goals of the department.
  • Student Project development in the emerging areas in the field of computers
  • Compulsory Industrial training for student
  • Industry (Infosys, Global logic) aligned Professional Elective Courses with practical
  • Multidisciplinary Free Elective Courses with lab.
  • Guest lectures, seminars, workshops, training programmes by experts from academia & industry
  • Content beyond syllabus inclusion in theory and lab. course
  • Department magazine 'DHYASS' and newsletter 'TechnoSavvy'
  • COMPUFEST - a National level Software Project Competition and Exhibition
  • GATE Club for encouraging participation and success in GATE examination
  • Cyber Security Research Club to increase awareness in Information security and Cyber laws
  • Help Desk Facility and Remedial teaching
  • Parent Teacher Meet in every semester
  • Publications and UG/PG Project guidance in thrust areas
Major Events Organized

Various events are organized by the department to develop interest and build awareness about the new technologies and Industrial trends.

  • Organized FDP on Application of GPU Programming in Engineering Fields-15, in association with IIT Guwahati.
  • Department hosted the 'Nagpur Cyber Security Summit 2014'
  • Organized student training program on 'Python Programming'
  • Organized two week training program for students under ACM student chapter, in which experts from Infocepts Pvt. Ltd. Nagpur, delivered a seminar
  • Organized the Seminar by Mr. Anuj Jaoo on 'Object Oriented Concepts' from Infosys, Pune
  • Organized two days workshop on 'Hands on Up - Gradation of Technical Skills in MS-Office', for non - teaching staff members
  •  Braintech Network Cyber Security Championship 2016 by IIT Kanpur & Azure Skynet, Gurgaon    (Workshop) 25th -26th  September 2015
  •  EDP cell - Awareness towards entrepreneurship (Seminar)  24th July 2015
  • Expert lecture on Computer Networks under visiting professor scheme by IIT Powai Professor 8th &  9th October 2015
  • Industrial visit to Infosys campus, Mysore & JVC Bengaluru 1st December to 9th December 2015
Achievements
  • International Conference 'Innovations and Trends in Applied Computing' jointly Organized with University of Hartford, Connecticut, US
  • Industry Institute Interaction (Joint events, breadth activities, Value added courses)
  • Consistent good results with rank holders
  • Good placement of students in MNCs