× Nav Accordion Example
:: Welcome to Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagpur::

Major Activities & Achievements

  • SPANDAN 2015 "National Conference on Advances in Engineering Technology and Applied Sciences"
  • International conference on Disaster Management (ICDM 2014)
Achievements

Doctorate Faculty from the department

SN. Name Ph. D. Awarded
1. Dr. A. M. Pande 2007
2. Dr. U. P. Waghe 2008
3. Dr. A. R. Gajbhiye 2010
4. Dr. S. R. Khandeshwar 2012
5. Dr. A. V. Patil 2014
6. Dr. S. V. Ambekar 2014
7. Dr. S. P. Raut 2014
8. Dr. A. L. Dandge 2015
9. Dr. S. D. Bhole 2015
10. Dr. R. R. Dighade 2016
11. Dr. V. G. Meshram  2017
12. Dr. M. S. Bhagat (Kene) 2017
Student's Achievements

ACADEMIC SESSION 2016-17

SN. NAME OF STUDENT UG / PG AWARD AWARDING ORGANIZATION

1

Rahul Attarkar

PG

Reach To Final Evaulation Round For Best Innovative Structural Steel Design : 2015-2016

Institute of Steel Development And Growth Kolkata.

2

Sumegh  Patne

PG

3

Rohit Shukla

PG

4

Sagar Doye

PG

5

Mayuri Sethia

PG

First Prize In Paper Presentation

SPANDAN 2017
National Conference
On Advances In Engineering,
Technology And Applied Sciences"
Organized By Y.C.C.E

6

Rashmi Pantawane

PG

Qualifies 4.0 Hours Of Professional Development

The Institution Of Engineers, Nagpur Local Centre

7

Pooja Ankatwar

UG

Runner- Up “Antaheen 2016” Auto - Cad

Civil Department,YCCE,Nagpur

8

Prajakt Dhawale

UG

Unsc – Chairman  Litmun ‘16

Laxminarayan Institute Of Techonology, Nagpur

9

Saurabh Dhamdar

UG

Unsc Special- Mention
Litmun ‘16

Laxminarayan Institute Of Techonology, Nagpur

10

Viral Chavan

UG

First Winner “Antaheen 2016” Quiz

Civil Department,YCCE,Nagpur

11

Shraddha Rajguru

UG

Second Winner “Antaheen 2016” Auto - Cad

Civil Department,YCCE,Nagpur

12

Arpit Veldi

UG

Hrc ( New Zealand Litmun ‘16

Laxminarayan Institute Of Techonology, Nagpur

13

Nikhil Nighot

UG

Who (Argentina) Litmun ‘16

Laxminarayan Institute Of Techonology, Nagpur

14

Shantanu Shende

UG

Who ( Dprc) Litmun ‘16

Laxminarayan Institute Of Techonology, Nagpur

15

Siddesh Wath

UG

National Level Cricket Player (Ranji Trophy Group A Cricket Tournament)

Board Of Control For Cricket In India

16

Adnan Ghori

UG

University Level Football Player (Football Championship)

Barkatullah University

17

Siddesh Wath

UG

Reach Inquarter Final Against Jharkhand (Vijay Hazare Trophy ( One Day ) Cricket Tournament)

Board Of Control For Cricket In India

18

Pankhuri Pimpley

UG

First Prize Pratikruti 2017

YCCE, Nagpur

19

Suraj Burele

UG

20

Romali Chopade

UG

21

Shubham Bomle

UG

22

Adhirajcharjan

UG

Second Prize
Pratikruti 2017

YCCE, Nagpur

23

Akshaypatil

UG

24

Mayuriparaskar

UG

25

Purushottamthakre

UG

26

Ratikawakodkar

UG

27

Janmesh Warade

UG

First Prize In Session I

“SPANDAN 2017”
National Conference
On Advances In Engineering,
Technology And Applied Sciences" Organized By Y.C.C.E

28

Nikita Kedar

UG

29

Pranjali Mate

UG

30

Shreyash Sakhare

UG

31

Shubham Gugliya

UG

32

Sheetal Jaiswal

UG

33

Monalisa Patel

UG

Second Prize In Session 1

“SPANDAN 2017”
National Conference
On Advances In Engineering,
Technology And Applied Sciences" Organized By Y.C.C.E

34

Krutika Wankhede

UG

35

Suraj Ghadge Patil

UG

Second Prize In Session 2

“SPANDAN 2017”
National Conference
On Advances In Engineering,
Technology And Applied Sciences" Organized By Y.C.C.E

36

Navin Sabale

UG

37

Karishma Patle

UG

38

Komal Kathoke

UG

39

Pallavi Lakadey

UG

40

Divya Madavi

UG

41

Samidha Pathak

UG

Qualified L&T Build India Scholarship

IIT, Delhi

ACADEMIC SESSION 2015-16

SN. NAME OF STUDENT UG / PG AWARD AWARDING ORGANIZATION
1. Samidha Pathak UG WINNER IN POTENTIAL PROFESSOR ANTAHEEN,YCCE,NAGPUR
2. Samidha Pathak UG THIRD POSITION IN TECHNI-X+ MECHFIESTA 2015,YCCE,NAGPUR
3. Kajal Nawale UG WINNER IN AUTO-CAD "ANTAHEEN" YCCE NAGPUR
4. Niteen C. Meshram UG FIRST PRIZE IN QUIZ BUSTERS MECHFIESTA 2015, YCCE NAGPUR
5. Samidha Pathak UG WINNER AS A "BEST ACTION PLAN IMPLEMENT" TRACK - 3 - ENGINEERING - AN ENGINEER THROUGH PROBLEM SOLVING TECHNIQUES ORGANIZED BY INDO US COLLABORATION FOR ENGINEERING EDUCATION (INTERNATIONAL LEVEL)

ACADEMIC SESSION 2014-15

SN. NAME OF STUDENT UG / PG AWARD AWARDING ORGANIZATION
1. Amit Tambe UG SECOND PRIZE IN MODEL
COMPETITION
PRATIKRUTI'15 ORGANIZED
BY Y.C.C.E
2. Rutuja Dharkar UG
3. Suchana Telrandhe UG
4. Harshal Parbat UG
5. Vishal Sangani UG FIRST PRIZE IN POSTER
COMPETITION
PRATIKRUTI'15, A National
level Project Competition
Organized by Y.C.C.E
6. Vijesh Agrawal UG
7. Sagar Jasuja UG
8. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST PRIZE IN INTER
COLLEGE DEBATE COMPETITION
ROTARY CLUB OF NAGPUR WEST
9. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST PRIZE IN POWER
POINT PRESENTATION COMPETITION
TECHWAVES - 14, RAJIV GANDHI
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND RESEARCH
10. Samidha Pathak UG BEST SPEAKER IN INTER
COLLEGE DEBATE COMPETITION
ROTARY CLUB OF NAGPUR WEST
11. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST PRIZE IN PAPER PRESENTATION
OF TITLE "COMPACTION OF SOIL
USING INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING"
UNNATI'15, A NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF
STUDENTS ON EXPLORATIONS
IN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
12. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST PRIZE IN TECHVILLAGE
( MODEL MAKING OF SMART VILLAGE )
TECHNOSTORM-14,GOVINDRAO
WANJARIN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
13. Samidha Pathak UG FIRST RANK IN ELOCUTION PACE,Y.C.C.E
14. Samidha Pathak UG WINNER IN PAPER PRESENTATIONS
OF TITLE "COMMUNICATION SKILL FOR PRACTICAL PURPOSE"
ASCENT-2014,NATIONA LEVEL STUDENTS
TECHNICAL SUMPOSIUM,
UMRER COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
15. Samidha Pathak UG SECOND PRIZE DEBATE COMPETITION HORIZON-14,PRIYADARSHINI COLLEGE
OF ENGINEERIG,NAGPUR
16. Tulshidas M.Jibhakate UG BEST PAPER AWARD SPANDAN'15, A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences" organized by Y.C.C.E
17. Aashay Patil UG
18. Amit Tiwari UG
19. Praful Bhoge UG
20. Shubham Akhatkar UG BEST PAPER AWARD SPANDAN'15, A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences" organized by Y.C.C.E
21. Akshay Kale UG
22. Nishtha Kapse UG

ACADEMIC SESSION 2013-14

SN. NAME OF STUDENT UG / PG AWARD AWARDING ORGANIZATION
1. Gunjan Kirpal UG BEST PAPER AWARD
( SESSION I)
SPANDAN'14,A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences"
organized by Y.C.C.E
2. Apeksha Yenprediwar UG
3. Ashwini Dahate UG
4. Trushali Puri UG
5. Pankaj Dhawale UG
6. Abhijit K. Khandalkar UG BEST PAPER AWARD
(SESSION II)
SPANDAN'14, A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences"
organized by Y.C.C.E
7. Mukesh H. Kokarde UG
8. Abhijeet A. Shende UG
9. Ahart J. Pazare UG
10. Dipak S. Nardelwar UG
11. Swapnil P. Pathe UG

ACADEMIC SESSION 2012-13

SN. NAME OF STUDENT UG / PG AWARD AWARDING ORGANIZATION
1. Sanjiv Harinkhede PG BEST PAPER AWARD SPANDAN'13, A National Conference
on Advances in Engineering,
Technology and Applied Sciences"
organized by Y.C.C.E